Skip to content Skip to navigation

Symposium Schedule

 

Friday

 

8:45-9:00

Welcome

 

 

Session 1: Fire   (Moderator Sean Parks)

9:00-9:15

"Bottom-up vs top-down drivers of Sierra Nevada wildfires"

Jon Keeley (U.S. Geological Survey)

9:15-9:30

"A physiological approach to assess the resilience of forest communities following wildfire"

Ryan Salladay (UC Santa Cruz)

9:30-9:45

"How much do forest fuels changes affect giant sequoia resilience to wildfire?"

Kristen Shive (Save the Redwoods League)

9:45 -10:00

"Hydrological impacts of restoring natural wildfire regime in the Sierra Nevada within climate change context"

Ekaterina Rakhmatulina (UC Berkeley)

10:00-10:15

"Wildfire Impacts on Water and Carbon Cycles in California’s Sierra Nevada"

Qin Ma (UC Merced), Michael Goulden, & Roger Bales

10:15-10:30

Fire discussion

10:30-11:00

Break

 

Session 2: Wetlands (Moderator Ekaterina Rakhmatulina)

11:00-11:15

"The noise is the signal: spatio-temporal analysis of indices of high elevation meadow condition in the Sierra Nevada"

Robert Klinger (USGS Western Ecological Research Center)

11:15-11:30

"High elevation meadow condition monitoring results in relation to inter-annual climate variability over a 5-year period (2014-2018)"

Joy Baccei (Yosemite National Park)

11:30-11:45

"Restoring Sierra Nevada wet meadows in the context of climate change: A framework for climate-smart meadow restoration"

Marian Vernon (Point Blue Conservation Science)

11:45-12:00

"Seasonal variation of methane in high-elevation lakes in Yosemite National Park"

Elisabet Perez Coronel (UC Merced)

12:00-12:15

Wetland discussion

12:15-1:15

Lunch (1 hour)

 

Session 3: Fauna (Moderator **)

1:15-1:30

"Phenology and productivity in a montane bird assemblage: Trends and responses to elevation and climate variation in Yosemite"

Rodney Siegel (The Institute for Bird Populations)

1:30-1:45

"Drought and bark beetle mortality had opposing effects on many avian species in the southern Sierra Nevada"

Lance Jay Roberts (Point Blue Conservation Science)

1:45-2:00

"Current and time-lagged effects of climate on innate immunity in two sympatric snake species"

Amanda Sparkman (Westmont College)

2:00-2:15

"Resilience and vulnerability of an ephemeral water breeding amphibian, the Yosemite toad, to climate change"

Cathy Brown (US Forest Service & UC Davis), Katie Wilkinson, Lucas Wilkinson, Stephanie Barnes, Carolyn Hunsaker, and Marc Mazerolle

2:15-2:30

"Dragons of Pangaea: the fen-dwelling dragonflies of the Sierra Nevada"

Christopher Beatty (Cornell University)

2:30-2:45

Fauna discussion

2:45-3:30

Break (45 min)

 

Session 4: Conservation and management (Moderator Cathy Brown)

3:30-3:45

"Potential consequences of a warming climate on protected area conservation capacity, vegetation, and fire regimes in the Sierra"

Sean Parks (Aldo Leopold Wilderness Research Institute)

3:45-4:00

"Transdisciplinary modeling of forest dynamics under alternative forest management strategies and climate change in the Lake Tahoe"

Patricia Manley (US Forest Service Pacific Southwest Research Station)

4:00-4:15

Conservation and management discussion

4:15-5:15

Poster session 1 (1 hour)

"Effects of repeated prescribed fire and thinning on understory diversity in Sierra Nevada mixed conifer forests"

Maxwell Odland (UC Davis)

 

"Community based fire management practices in wildland urban interface"

Samrajya Thapa (UC Merced)

 

"Wildfire emissions in Sierra Nevada forests during 1984-2016"

Qingqing Xu (UC Merced)

 

"Modeling fire severity in the Sierra Nevada forests"

Jonathan Sam (UC Merced)

 

"Threats for carbon storage in high elevation forests of the Sierra Nevada"

Sara Winsemius (UC Davis)

 

"A multi-scale approach to restoring an aquatic reptile"

Laura Van Vranken (UC Merced)

 

 

 

Saturday

 

 

Session 5: Climate and tree mortality (Moderator Emily Moran)

8:45-9:00

 

"Tree mortality following drought in the central and southern Sierra"

Leif Mortenson (USDA Forest Service)

9:00-9:15

 

"Sierra Nevada forest recovery following extreme drought and how it relates to pre-drought stand structure and forest management"

Amarina Wuenschel (U.S. Forest Service)

9:15-9:30

 

"The role of Carbon depletion in conifer resistance to drought"

Jeffrey L. Lauder (UC Merced) & E.V. Moran

9:30-9:45

 

"Influence of snow accumulation and ephemerality on recent tree mortality in the Sierra Nevada"

Stefano Casirati (UC Merced)

9:45 -10:00

 

"Insects and pathogens are key mediators of climate change effects on tree mortality in the Sierra Nevada"

Adrian Das (U.S. Geological Survey)

10:00-10:15

 

Tree mortality discussion

10:15-10:45

Break (30 min)

 

Session 6: Seedlings and herbaceous plants (Moderator Jeffrey Lauder)

10:45-11:00

"Climate and seed availability drive postfire conifer regeneration: scenario planning for the 21st century"

Joseph A. Stewart (UC Davis)

11:00-11:15

"Climate effects on growth and survival of Sierra Nevada seedlings"

Emily Moran (UC Merced)

11:15-11:30

"A newly established operational provenance test sheds light on seed transfer under a changing climate"

Jessica Wright (USDA Forest Service)

11:30 -11:45

"Survival in a drier world: A study of rapid adaptation in response to drought in the Sierra Nevada endemic monkeyflower"

Lillie K Pennington (UC Merced)

11:45-12:00

Seedling & herbaceous plant discussion

12:00-1:15

Lunch (1 hour 15 min)

 

Session 7: Climate variation and nutrient cycling (Moderator ***)

1:15-1:30

"Fossilized drip-water from a Sierra Nevada Cave reveals stadial vs. interstadial variability in precipitation stable isotopes"

Barbara Elaine Wortham (UC Davis)

1:30-1:45

 "Nighttime relief from hot spells within a mountain river corridor - probing the record of cold air pooling in Devil's Postpile"

Monica Buhler (Devil's Postpile National Monument)

 

1:45-2:00

"Soil organic phosphorus speciation changes with climate"

Morgan Barnes (UC Merced)

2:00-2:30

Session and overall review discussion

2:30-3:30

Poster session 2 (1 hour)

"Evaluating the effects of drought and mortality on soil moisture recovery and drying patterns in the central Sierra Nevada"

Megan Pinkus (UC Merced, Sierra Nevada Research Institute) & Erin Stacy

 

"Tracking a tree killer: White pine blister rust in the southern Sierras from 1995-2017"

Jennifer Cribbs(USGS & National Park Service Sierra Nevada Network Inventory and Monitoring Program, & UC Berkeley), Joan Dudney, Matt Cahill, Jonathan Nesmith, Adrian Das, Nathan Stephenson & John Battles

 

"Incorporating evolutionary potential into forest modeling under projected future climates"

Dean Wu (UC Merced)

 

"The giant sequoia genome project and genetic resource management of California forests"

Alison Scott (UC Davis)

 

"Applying adaptive genetic variation in giant sequoia to climate related forest management questions."

Brian Allen (UC Davis)